Now's the time. Tickets are on sale. 🌻

Secret Garden Party Presents - Privacy policy

How we look after and deal with your data and protect your privacy

At The Secret Garden Party, we want you to feel confident and comfortable about the way in which we handle and protect your personal data. We have set out below details of how we collect, store and use your information. We hope that this is straightforward to understand but if you have any questions on this at all, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us at any time at privacy@secretgardenparty.com.  

The Secret Garden Party is owned and operated by Backwoodsman Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 05444101 at The Estate Office, Grange Farm, Abbots Ripton, Huntingdon PE28 2PH. Where we talk about ‘The Secret Garden Party’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ within this policy, we are referring to Backwoodsman Limited.

This privacy policy explains how we use the data we collect from you when you use our website, buy tickets, contact us or otherwise provide us with your personal information, for example through apps or social media.


What data do we collect?

When you contact us or visit our website (www.secretgardenparty.com), our social media accounts or purchase a ticket to (or an experience at) one of our events, we may collect information from you and use that information to tailor your experience and fulfil our obligations to you.

In particular, we may collect the following data:

Our website and The Secret Garden Party itself are not directed at children and we do not knowingly collect data from people under the age of eighteen years’ old without parental consent.


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

We may also receive your data from ticketing partners or other third parties associated with the services provided to you.

If you ever need to visit a medical or welfare facility at our event, these services are managed by third parties and not us. This privacy policy will not apply to the provision of information to such third parties.


How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can process orders placed by you and manage those orders for you and collect feedback from you in order to improve our events. We may also contact you by email to offer you tickets to our events or products and services we think you might like. From time to time, this may include other events or projects we or our sister companies (namely, Abbots Ripton Farming Company Limited or any other businesses owned or controlled by Freddie Fellowes) are working on other than The Secret Garden Party. We promise, however, not to pass your data to unrelated third parties for their marketing purposes. We know that protecting your information is important to you – it is equally important to us.

We may send you customer service emails relating to your booking including confirmations or event reminders and we may contact you before products are placed on sale to remind you of on-sale dates, pre-registration periods or remind you to place an order before items sell-out.

When we process orders placed by you, we may need to send your data to and use the resulting information from credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent transactions. We may also use your data to prevent ticket touting or other crimes, to ensure the safety of those at our events and that tickets only end up in the hands of genuine fans.

We won’t share your data with unrelated third parties for their marketing purposes, however we may share information for operational reasons with companies partnering with us on our events, for example, our security or medical services provider, third parties providing services on-site, for example wellness providers or restaurant operators, and third parties who provide services to us in connection with the event, for example our accountants or payment providers. If you apply to volunteer at our event, we may share your information with our staffing and stewarding partner so that they can contact you about your application and the event. We may need to share data with other service providers delivering services on our behalf, for example PayPal or Eventbrite (to facilitate certain sales) or Mailchimp (who administer our newsletter and bulk email service). Any such third-party software used is fully compliant with GDPR regulation – please access their respective privacy policies to learn more.


How do we store your data?

We take steps to ensure that any information provided to us is protected, stored safely and is deleted when it is no longer needed. The measures used to protect your data depend on the type of information collected. For example, our marketing list is held on Mailchimp, and therefore we store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the links you click within the emails we send you on a Mailchimp server.


Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, for example pre-sale experiences at our events and other events or activities we organise on the festival site or in the surrounding area.

You may opt out of receiving marketing from us at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at privacy@secretgardenparty.com with the subject Unsubscribe – Marketing.


What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You are entitled to:

The right to access – you have the right to request that we provide you with a copy of any personal data we are holding on you. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – you have the right to request that we correct any information that you believe is inaccurate and complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@secretgardenparty.com


What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. We may use cookies to improve your experience on our website including keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our website.

We primarily use cookies for functionality, so that we recognise you and remember your previously selected preferences (such as language, currency and location). We may also use cookies for advertising purposes, to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and IP address.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website so if you click on a link to another website, you should also review their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on 12 November 2023.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at privacy@secretgardenparty.com.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, please raise this with us in the first instance. If we are unable to resolve your concerns, you may of course contact the ICO, https://ico.org.uk/.